view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > Hardware (168)
New 3Com Gigabit Server Network Interface Card  3C996B-T delivered $45.00
 

New 3Com Gigabit Server Network Interface Card 3C996B-T delivered $45.00

Price: $45.00 add to cart     
Feedback: 97.33%, 324 sales Ask seller a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: free (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment Options:
-or-
New 3Com Gigabit Server Network Interface Card 3C996B-T delivered $45.00 each

Bulk packed in ptotective plastic

Overview:
3Com’s 3C996B-T copper gigabit server NICs give you a cost-effective way to migrate to Gigabit Ethernet. Get a dramatic throughput boost, advanced server features, and more. These auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 Mbps NICs work with your existing Category 5 or Category 5e copper wiring.
Specifications

Media: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T
Connector: RJ-45
Bus: 32-/64-bit, 33/66 MHz PCI; 32-/64-bit, 33/66/100/133 MHz PCI-X
Operating distance: 10BASE-T: Category 3, 4, 5, 5e UTP up to 100 m (328 ft); 100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T: Category 5, 5e UTP up to 100 m (328 ft)
IEEE compliance: 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1Q, 802.3ad, 802.3ab
Standards compliance: PC 99, WfM 1.1a/2.0, ACPI 1.0, DMI 2.0, WBEM, CIM, WMI, PXE 2.0, BIS, RIS, EFI, SDG 3.0
Drivers: Linux 2.2, 2.4; Windows XP, 2000, NT 4.0; Novell NetWare 6.x, 5.x, 4.2; UnixWare 7; OpenServer 5; Sun Solaris X86
Management: Any SNMP management platform, including 3Com� Transcend� Network Supervisor
System Requirements:
PCI 2.2� or PCI-X 1.0�compliant server

Benefits:
Multipacks available from 3Com Partners; click the "Where to Buy" button
Scalable, tenfold throughput boost: accelerate Fast Ethernet server connections to 1000 Mbps
Automatic link aggregation and failover lets you install multiple NIC connections
Advanced server features maximize availability, scalability, and fault tolerance
64-bit PCI and PCI-X compatibility means faster transmissions with lower CPU utilization
Centralized, standards-compliant management lowers network administration time and total cost of ownership
TCP/UDP/IP checksum offloads reduce host CPU load for improved system performance
PCI Hot-Plug lets you remove/replace server NICs without taking the server offline
Other Products from compuneer:View all products
Brand New HP C7983A 9.1GB 4096B/S 5.25" REWRITABLE MAGNETO OPTICAL DISK 2 ea delivered $69
$59.00
Grab bags, no pig in a poke!! Crammed full of quality items!! Just $13.33 each delivered.
$13.33
Texas instruments/Sharp Microlaser XL High voltage power supplies $16 delivered
$16.00
Brand New 5069-5729 HP Redundant Power Supply (RPS) Cable Assembly delivered $29 each
$29.00
New Black Box Multimode, 50-Micron DPLx Fiber Cable,  LC–LC, 3-m (9.8-ft.) each $18.50
$18.50
HP dx Complete Recovery and Apps CD/DVD set!  delivered $32.00 each set
$32.00
Brand New Sealed 0YF441 Dell USB To PS2 Adapter Cable Mfr P/N 0YF441 delivered $72.00
$72.00
like new Motorola Model: 481810003NT 18VDC @ 1 amp delivered $17.00
$17.00
NEW FIBRE CABLE  550/SC/SC-40MDP 12.2 METER LENGTH DELIVERED $18.00
$18.00
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS/Sharp Microlaser CPWBF0771FC34 Power Supply Module; 100-120VAC $35.00
$35.00
Last Updated: 24 Jan 2017 12:48:27 PST home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder